How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56245
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

There, My son is having a pacemaker implanted in the next

Resolved Question:

Hi there,
My son is having a pacemaker implanted in the next few weeks for a complete heart block. He is nearly 4.
I have 2 questions.
Firstly, a Dr diagnosed him as also having a soft murmur a couple if months ago, the we saw his cardiologist s couple of weeks later, who stated there was no murmur, then last week we saw yet another Dr who again found a murmur. Can murmurs come and go within this short space of time, or did his cardiologist miss it?
Secondly, the cause of my son's heart block is still a mystery. He was born 6 weeks early and as such, I would have thought it would have been picked up then, instead it was found when doing his routine obs when he had an ENT virus when he was 2.
I had a tick bite a while before getting pregnant, which was removed carelessly. I have never had a Lyme Disease test, but understand this can be passed through the placenta and can cause complete heart block. Should this not be explored before pacing him, as I understand antibiotics can reverse heart blocks from Lyme Disease, or would it be too late for antibiotics to be of any use?
Kind Regards
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes murmurs can come and go and yes this should be investigated. Absolutely
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)If you have more questions, just reply
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you