How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 57248
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am a 48 year old male. An Xray 6 months ago found mild

Resolved Question:

I am a 48 year old male. An Xray 6 months ago found mild LVH. My cardiologist did an ECG, blood work and listed to me etc and didnt seem to concerned. I have high blood pressure (under control with 10mg lisinopril daily), I have a fast pulse (Under control with 80mg inderal a day) and I have high cholestorol (improved from 8.8 to 5.8 with statins) - I just came back from having an ECG, It took 10 minutes to get a normal reading. The nurse kept asking me if I was stressed. if I was ok, whats wrong? etc. This happened the last time I had an ECG too. We finally got a normal reading but initially the lines were all over the place and the first few ECG's today read "non specific t wave abnormality" - I am due to have an echo this afternoon and see my cardiologist on Monday. Shall I wait until then or should I be concerned about the problems getting a normal ECG this morning, I felt relaxed while we were getting all of these weird readings - could this just be white coat syndrome? or is the fact that we finally got a normal reading all that really matters? I have no symptoms except a little breathlessness from time to time when pdoing housework and picking things up around the house, but can walk 4 km without any symptoms....
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I think you need an echo.have you had one?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No sir, I will schedule one today
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Doc, will let you know what it says
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Im trying to accept and leave a rating but the system wont let me. I'll try another browser. Thanks Doc, I'll get the echo done today .....
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Try it like this
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Doc, just one final question. Without any major symptoms is it possible to have anything seriously wrong ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
very unlikely
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks again sir, will keep you updated