How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56508
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have paroxysmal AF i am taking amiodarone without much success

Resolved Question:

I have paroxysmal AF i am taking amiodarone without much success when it first started my heart would go at 135 to 145 a minute ,after sme time it would revert back to my normal rythm of 60 62 beats a minute now my heart beat is 83 aminute and if i walk a short distance it races at 130 a minute what treatmens are there for me if any
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
have you considered an ablation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no not yet waiting for hospital appoinment ,but it seems that my condition has changed so is it still AF
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I HAVE NO IDEA HOW LONG AWAIT FOR AN APPOINTMENT WILL BE THINKING GOING PRIVATE
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
IS THE CONSULTATION OVER
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
No it is not overI'm sorryI think you absolutely need an ablationthat is the only way
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you