How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4468
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

There,My son (aged 3) is due pacemaker to be

Resolved Question:

Hi there,My son (aged 3) is due for a pacemaker to be fitted on the 30th for a complete heart block and should only be in hospital for 2 days after surgery if all goes well.
I haven't been told which kind of pacemaker surgery he will be having - transvenous or epicardial.From his age and hospital stay can you judge which this is likely to be? I can't call his cardiologist as it's the weekend.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question, most likely 48-72 hours if no complications is the standard hospital stay after transvenous pacemaker. Epicardial pacemakers are rarely used now a days because of more complications and prolong hospital stay. Let me know if you have questions, thank you.
Dr .Saeed ahmed and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Cardiology Questions