How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 55457
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have had Odema in my ankles since July 2015 following a

Resolved Question:

I have had Odema in my ankles since July 2015 following a long flight from Mexico. I was referred to the vascular clinic to have my legs scanned. Doppler ultra sound. I am awaiting consultants advice but person performing scan said I have 'a slow return in my left ankle'. Slow return of what & from where?? My veins & artries looked fine however. Is this related to my heart??? Before scan consultant said it could be one of 2 things causing the Odema. My veins or lymphedema.. I just want another perspective given - the 'slow return' comment. Thanks, Wendy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this question WendyIt is MOST likely not related to your heartThis type of edema after a hot trip to Mexico is usually always the veins.Are you overweight?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I am not overweight.I am interested to know what is meant by a 'slow return' in my left ankle. Please comment on this.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
This means that the venous return to the heart is slowIt could be a variety of things but generally this is a bad valve in one of your veins
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you.What will be the next step for me?How can this issue be resolved?Is my heart at risk??Many thanks
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Heart is not at risk. NoI would recommend following the following guidelines1)elevate legs at rest2)make sure you stay thin3)exercise4)LOW SALT5)compression stockings
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
welcome :)

Related Cardiology Questions