How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4469
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

I have had a pacemaker fited to my left shoulder, but would

Resolved Question:

I have had a pacemaker fited to my left shoulder, but would like to know if it is safe to use a intrasound unit on my righthand shoulder were i have been using it for pain relief. i have not used it since the fitting and i would like to use it again on my left shoulder ?.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question, these devices can cause a harm to your pacemaker, so should not be used.http://www.medtronic.com/patients/bradycardia/living-with/daily-living/see this link as a reference and details of other precautions that need to be undertaken.I am assistant professor in field of cardiology and can help you with your questions, thank you.
Dr .Saeed ahmed and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you