How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56999
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Have just got back from ED. I'm a nurse with a 3 month history

Customer Question

Have just got back from ED. I'm a nurse with a 3 month history of palpitations that have no specific trigger, fatigue and left sided chest discomfort. Exercise makes the symptoms worse. ECG showed premature consecutive ventricular complexes and have been told to see my GP to organise a 24hr tape and that was it. No bloods. Nothing else. Have delayed seeing a doctor as I'm not one for the GP. It has worsened over the last 2 weeks. Feel it wasn't addressed properly. Years ago, was found to have a Cholesterol of 8 and was put on Statins but this stopped after 6 months. Had an Isoket infusion at the time as they thought it was angina and there were early ischaemic changes on my ECG at the time. Thyroid function checked months ago as was tacky then and told it may be menopause as perimenopausal on bloods. Just worried. Should I be?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
They didn't do a stress test?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I would absolutely recommend a stress test. Exertional chest pain is very serious
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this questionPlease don't forget a positive rating. I apprecaite itIf you have more questions, just reply