How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56178
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have been taking a calcium channel blocker Lercandipine

Customer Question

I have been taking a calcium channel blocker Lercandipine 20mg each morning for 5 weeks for recently diagnosed hypertension and have experienced rapid heart beat - palpitations - most mornings for several hours. I find this unpleasant. Is there a difference between Lercandipine and say Amlodipine in respect of this side effect or is it each person's individual reaction? Would it be worth asking for a change to another calcium channel blocker or a different class of hypertensive medication?l
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
This is a known side effect of CCBs.It is called rebound tachycardiaI would ask to change to another med like losartan or hydrochlorothiazide
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this questionPlease don't forget a positive rating. I apprecaite itIf you have more questions, just reply