How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56989
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have AF I am taking7.5 mg of bisopropol I recently had a

Customer Question

I have AF I am taking7.5 mg of bisopropol I recently had a singal chamber pace maker fitted and I am waiting for an AV node ablation can I reduce my dose.i feel tired and lethargic but this asks improved after the pace maker
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes you should be able to. Ask your Doc if you can go down to 5 mg per day. That should help
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this question.Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)If you have more questions, just reply