How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question

Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 53184
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My cousin recently died 2 weeks ago - he suffered from a

Resolved Question:

My cousin recently died 2 weeks ago - he suffered from a form of epilepsy but was not seeking proper treatment. He had suffered what was thought as some kind of seizure shortly before dying. Today the autopsy results were returned and he had died of a heart attack brought on by high blood pressure - he also had a bruised heart (he was in a major car accident in January). I just wondered if there was a likely link between the bruised heart and subsequent heart attack or if the seizure may have been a cause also. He was 47.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 7 months ago.

Thanks for this question

I'm really sorry about this

years of epilepsy probably put a strain on the heart. This is very true.

The heart attack was probably related to that and the car accident.

I'm so sorry this happened.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your condolences.Could you explain a little as to how epililepsy would have damaged the heart?Also, is it possible for a heart bruise to linger 6 months after an accident?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 7 months ago.

Because when you have a seizure, the blood pressure raises dramatically and puts a tremendous amount of pressure on the heart. over the years, this can result in damage

Yes, the bruise could have. Yes

Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 53184
Experience: Cardiology Expert
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • NorthernHeart

    NorthernHeart

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    37
    Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard
< Previous | Next >

    NorthernHeart

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    37
    Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

    Dr .Saeed ahmed

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

    The Cardiologist

    MB MCPS

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    Staff Cardiologist

    Dr. Phil, MD

    Medical Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    257
    Cardiology Expert

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    277
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
 
 
 

Related Cardiology Questions