How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question

Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4404
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

I am a 43 year old Caucasian female in good health. Non

Customer Question

Hello I am a 43 year old Caucasian female in good health. Non smoker normal cholesterol BMI 22. I have a FH of CVD, however my family members were smokers...
I have always been fairly athletic but recently started cycling over last 2 years..
I have been reading loads about pulse pressure as a indication for CVD..
Since becoming fitter my pulse pressure has widened? My resting HR at night between 55-60..
Often my bp will be 110/55 or similar ratio with regards ***** *****
I did read about increased SV and exercise.
I am a nurse so understand the basics..
I am worried that I am at increased risk of CVD in relation to my PP but think maybe another cause as this has widened since becoming fitter?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Diastolic often 65 or below
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your question, i am assistant professor in the field of cardiology and working in a tertiary care unit. Pulse pressure alone cannot be used as a marker to predict the risk of future heart problems. In most of the healthy people who have normal arterial elasticity have low diastolic pressure. So if you do not have any symptoms of chest pain or shortness of breath then you do not need to worry.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ok thank you, ***** ***** died at 65 of sudden MI no shortness of breath or chest pain and I realise they are serious indicators. I suppose I was thinking there could be a physiological explanation for a change in PP since becoming fitter.. I do appreciate that PP prob measured alone not that prognostic of future CVD...
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your reply, as heart muscles get their blood during diastole, so lower the diastolic pressure lesser blood heart muscles get. In my clinical experience diastolic pressure less than 40-45 is more related to heart problems but still as i have mentioned that we do not have a study which helps us to see only diastolic pressure alone as a marker for future heart disease.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • NorthernHeart

    NorthernHeart

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    37
    Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard
< Last | Next >

    NorthernHeart

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    37
    Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

    Dr .Saeed ahmed

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    342
    MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

    The Cardiologist

    MB MCPS

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    Staff Cardiologist

    Dr. Phil, MD

    Medical Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Cardiology Expert

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    274
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
 
 
 

Related Cardiology Questions