How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56242
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I went to my GP a few weeks back due to feeling my heart

Customer Question

Hi , I went to my GP a few weeks back due to feeling my heart missing a beat. I am 35yr old female, I exercise regularly (crossfit 6-8 times a week). So I had an ECG done and he said I had a slight long QT but he said if it was his decision he would class it as normal. I also had to wear a king of hearts monitor for 7 days. I mostly feel the missed beats when I am warming up & cooling down in the gym. I am feeling very anxious about the whole thing. I have been waiting 9 days and still no results , which I don't know if that's good or bad.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

This is most likely normal

These are common in athletic people

they are called PVCs

they are extra beats that occur because of increased athletic heart tone.

they are benign

the monitor will show this

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

if you have more questions, just reply.