How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 55747
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I recently had an incident where I felt pain in my chest and

Customer Question

Hi
I recently had an incident where I felt pain in my chest and tightness. Being concerned I called an ambulance and they carried out all the checks. ECG, Blood Tests, Blood Sugar etc. All came back normal except Blood Sugar which was 8mmol [fasting]. that I have now addressed via diet. However, I am still unsure as to cause but it may be that I am suffering from Panic Attacks but am not sure. I have had an Exercise ECG and ECHO and they have all shown normal results. Now I do have family history of CHD and thus wanted to be sure there was nothing wrong that may have been missed? ie blockages developing etc? How could I be totally sure that my heart is not the issue and its the panic attacks that are making me feel this way?
Kunel
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

This is likely related to anxiety and panic attacks

How old are you?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am 39 years of age
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

I think you can be reassured that this isn't cardiac

You have had a full workup

It can't be your heart

it must be anxiety or another problem like acid reflux or muscular

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

if you have more questions, just reply.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How could I be sure? ie its its muscular etc? would an MRI pick that up?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

No it is a diagnosis based on history and physical

there is no test

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

if you have more questions, just reply.

Related Cardiology Questions