How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 57245
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My four year old son was diagnosed with hypertrophic

Resolved Question:

My four year old son was diagnosed with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. He was tested as his father has a mild swelling on the septum of his heart. However my son's septum is measuring over 20mm. Apart from saying he is tired when we go walking he has no other symptoms. My husband is very calm about the whole thing; I am anxious and afraid. I know it is rare for a child to be diagnosed this early; what are the implications of this diagnosis?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

What did they recommend?

just monitoring for now?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he is being checked again in 6 months time. He is a very active little boy and looking at him I feel silly for worrying. However the thickness of his septum on the scan did concern the cardiologist.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Yes, this is concerning but luckily you caught it early

they will be able to care for him

He will live a normal life

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

welcome :)

please don't forget a positive rating

I appreciate it

Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you