How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56999
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I had a baby who died of hypertrophy of the heart walls, she

Customer Question

I had a baby who died of hypertrophy of the heart walls, she also had a cleft palette and other problems they were not able to diagnose a syndrome but we've been told there is a chance of this reoccurring with another pregnancy any advice
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

likely it was a trisomy

There is higher risk with advancing maternal age.

So your age of above 35 puts you at risk

yes, that is true.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question.

Please don't forget a positive rating.

I appreciate it. :)