How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56575
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am trying to help a family member understand their heart

Resolved Question:

Hello - I am trying to help a family member understand their heart condition - its been described to her as mitral valve prolapse, hemodynamically significant, regurgitation grade 2. Ventricular and Supraventricular extrasystoles. Arythmogenic Cardiomyopathy. An enlarged aortic root and LV dilation and hypertrophy. My understanding is this is several conditions - could you confirm? The family member has been told that she can have one relatively simple operation to help with the arrhythmia but no other mention of surgery. (She is currently taking medicine for her condition. Is is wise not to operate to solve the other conditions or is that typical?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Yes, this is several conditions

not all one condition

what is the plan by her cardiologist right now?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As far as I am aware only a single op to sort out mitral valve prolapse. Would you recommend surgical intervention for all of these conditions or is it case by case? Also, can someone with these conditions still live a normal lifespan?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also is it unusual to have all of these at once?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

It is definitely case by case

there is a lot of stuff going on here and not all of it is usually seen together.

this is a very complex case

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you.Would you expect someone with these conditions to have a normal lifespan?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Honestly no I would not.

Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I appreciate your candour.Thank you doctor.