How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 57208
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have just been started on propranolol for Ectopics etc

Resolved Question:

I have just been started on propranolol for Ectopics etc associated with a leaking pulmonary valve. I also have bad Bppv which my doctor has been treating with the Eply manoeuvre with limited success. On really bad days I take a couple of cinnarazine tablets. iS it safe to take this combination. I have only had a couple of propranolol so far and feel spaced out but that could be the Bppv. I saw my GP this last Friday and never thought to ask him if they were OK together.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

I'm sorry you are suffering with all of these issues!

Yes, it is okay to take both together

It is not a concern!

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you