How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56166
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

36 good health non smoker good diet, recently fatigue

Customer Question

36 good health non smoker good diet, recently fatigue headaches and gp took bloodpressure sitting normal, when standing dia bloodpressure rises from 85 to between 95 and 105 and stays high
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

This is way too high

Are you obese or overweight?

Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

please just reply with "send"

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Perfect weight to be honest, suffered anxiety in the past but this is new to me
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

It could still be anxiety

do you snore?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've been told if I lie on my back is do snore, I'm getting a 24 hours bloodpressure monitor on Wednesday
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Perfect

you might have sleep apnea

that is a common cause of otherwise unexplained high BP

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've not seen a cardiologist but when I've seen gp, he said it was unusual for the bottom number to go up on standing, feels like a rush and I get very tired , I work in security so I'm standing first very long periods (headaches and dizzness) that's my main symptoms
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Used to go to the gym 4 5 times a week but not anymore, lack of energy
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

It could be POTS or dysautonomia

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In your opinion what test would find my answers? Am I at immediate risk?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

I would get a tilt table test

No you are not at risk of anything serioius

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My father died at 47 he had a bad heart , so I worry about that also
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

I don't think you need to worry about that with this issue going on now

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ecgs bloods works , stress test also fine.
So this would be separate issues all together you think doctor
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

correct

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok ... was just very worried that is could bring on a stroke or heart attack... as I'm bad for checking Google for the answer (which can be scary sometimes
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

I doubt it

don't consult Dr. Google. LOL

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hope your not included as a dr Google;-)
Right that's fine I'll leave you too it.. night time here in Edinburgh.. thanks
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

good night :)