How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 55503
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Pacemaker fitted August 2015; on holiday few weeks ago, had

Customer Question

Pacemaker fitted August 2015; on holiday few weeks ago, had several palpitation attacks, day after returning, taken into hospital and finally prescribed calcium blockers to speed up heartbeat. Home last Friday but awake for long time last night with palpitations again. Am I going to have to live with this?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for this question

No, you shouldn't.

However, you might need another procedure like an ablation to stop the focus of these heartbeats

So the pacemaker can regulate the heartbeat to an extent but if you are having arrhythmias from other parts of the heart, you might need a doctor to go in there and burn out the focus of the arrhythmias. This is commonly needed with pacemakers

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your answer which has given me better understanding of the procedure. When with a consultant in hospital, it is not always easy to take in what is being said. Your answer has clarified it.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

welcome :)

Related Cardiology Questions