How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 55460
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My father had a sudden cardiac arrest on 11th March due to

Resolved Question:

Hi doctor. My father had a sudden cardiac arrest on 11th March due to an occlusion in his right coronary artery. He suffered a hypoxic brain injury and has a PEJ inserted into his jejunum for feeding and medication. On Saturday morning, he pulled it out accidentally, and only did the hospital think it's suitable to do it today (Tuesday afternoon) when they thought they'd make sole time for him. Obviously, most medications have stopped because they cannot be intravenously given I.e. atorvastatin ramipril, bisoprolol, ticagrelor. He was on rectal aspirin but has been given it in 2 days due to possibly having the replacement pej procedure. Anyway, they are waiting 12 hours before they give any medications and I'm just a bit worried about what the stall is for (they want to make sure no complications with the pej... apparently). I don't approve of him already being 4 days without important heart medication. The nurse said oh it's not important. I beg to differ. Could you maybe shed some light on what I should do?Also, he has a stent in his right coronary artery.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

If he had a stent then he absolutely needs to be on his meds

especially the ticagrelor.

This is critical

The stent can re stenose if he isn't

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for this question.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)
If you have more questions, just reply

Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Cardiology Questions