How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56541
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I had a dual pacemaker fitted on Aug 5th. I am seeing my

Resolved Question:

I had a dual pacemaker fitted on Aug 5th. I am seeing my dentist tomorrow (Thurs 15th Sept) and would like to know please if filling a tooth or cleaning a tooth with the electric equipment will have any effect?
Information on my identification card shows the following:
mfg & type: Sorin Biomedica (UK:) Ltd. Serial no: 527BX3C2
The Leads are: Pacesetter St. Jude - Tendril (52cm) CNY252178
Pacesetter St. Jude - Tendril 2088TC (52cm) CNY246703
Symptoms showed dizzy spells, palpitations, conduction tissue fibrosis.
Thankyou. Dorothy**********
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

This is a very legitimate concern

but you should be fine.

There are no interactions with dental equipment and a pacemaker

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you