How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56500
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Breathles tiredness,bisoprolol fumarate,10mg per

Resolved Question:

breathles tiredness,bisoprolol fumarate,10mg per day.spironlactone25mg per day,no pain, no examination by doctor diagnosis on blood test only
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

do you get tired when you lay flat on your back? or short of breath?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

just click send to reply

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yed
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
That sign is concerning for heart failure. Did they check a BNP level in the blood?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sory i don,t know what BNP is
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

It is marker of heart failure

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i dont know if this was done all i know is the diagnosis was on a blood test i have had no other tests done
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Ok. What is your main question on this?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
do i need any other test to determine this diagnosis or is blood test sufficiant
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

The blood test is not sufficient

you need an echocardiogram to be 100% sure

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you