How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56180
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am a 74 year old female who has just been diagnosed with

Customer Question

I am a 74 year old female who has just been diagnosed with atrial fibrillation and will be prescribed either Warfarin or Apixaban tomorrow. I am otherwise in good health, not overweight and taking no other medicine. However I am due to fly to the USA next Tuesday for a 5 week holiday. Should I postpone this trip or take my medication and enjoy my hols? Look forward to your reply.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

There is no reason why you can't go

just start the medicine and go on your trip

if you start warfarin though, you should be therapeutic before you go. That might take a few days.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

thanks for this question

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

if you have more questions, just reply