How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 55747
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have been diagnosed with AF this year. after being told

Customer Question

I have been diagnosed with AF this year. after being told that I would have to wait 13 to 18 to see a specialist on the NHS I decided to seek private advise.
After an examination I was told that I would benefit from a DC Cardioversion and this had a 90% success rate.
Upon 'googling' this procedure it informed me that the 'chance of remaining in normal rhythm one year after a cardioversion is only 50% & at 5 years is only 5% (oliversegal.com).
Since the cost of treatment is £2400 to £4000 I'm concerned that would be a waste.
I was told that if the procedure was not successful it could be repeated and the after procedure anticoagulant replaced with a different drug which had additional side effects.
Your thoughts on this matter would be appreciated
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

do you have any symptoms?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I GET TIRED QUICKER THAN I USED TO BUT EVERYTHING ELSE IS CONTROLLED BY DRUGS
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I AM 70 YEARS OF AGE. BASICALLY WITH THE SHORT LIFESPAN THAT WAS QUOTED AM I WASTING MY MONEY
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

Okay so why not just continue on with the a fib?

I have many patients that do that

forget the cardioversion if you feel fine

as long as you are on blood thinners

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.
thanks for this questionplease don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)if you have more questions, just reply

Related Cardiology Questions