How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4468
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

Was taken of anti platelet.s after 12months

Resolved Question:

Was taken of anti platelet.s after 12months .clopidogrol.aspirin.this was a mistake should of stayed on aspirin...stent failed within 4 weeks.had 3 more stent .s to repair damage .cardiologist said stopping the anti platelettes had no bearing on second attack.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your question, recommended guidelines state that if you have stents 12 month of aspirin and copidogrel should be given, but if patients has high risk of stent thrombosis... which includes people with diabetes, stents length more than 35mm collective length of all stents, previous stent thrombosis, heart pump is weak and ejection fraction is less than 40%. IN all such cases dual anti platelets or combination of aspirin and clopidogrel should be continued for more than 2 years.If you have second pair of stents placed then you should not stop these medicine for another 2 years. Thank you.

Dr .Saeed ahmed and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I should of been taking clopidogrol and a sprin for 1yr.and then aspring lifelong.due to a clerical error .was taken of both.I have no other medical problems.could this have caused stent to fail as I am led to believe anti platelet test stop the stentor forming clots
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 9 months ago.

Yes it is true, your stents blocked most likely due to stopping both aspirin and clopidogrel together.

Related Cardiology Questions