How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56204
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I was told that I had a heart attack while away in Cyprus in

Resolved Question:

Hi I was told that I had a heart attack while away in Cyprus in April this year when I was allowed to fly home I went to my Gp who referred me to a cardiologist he has now decided that I didn't have a heart attack but a problem with stress & no other explanation I am still experiencing chest pain & pain in my upper back I also feel very fatigued & get breathless please can you advise me I am really worried
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

How did they determine it wasn't your heart?

have you had lung tests?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Dr Phil please can you advise me on my question
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

Yes, I asked a couple follow up questions?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No I haven't had lung tests I've had an MRI scan which wasn't explained to me & the cardiologist didn't even look at me
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Do you think that I should get a second opinion by going private
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

absolutely

these symptoms are highly concerning the way you describe them

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hello Dr Phil are you still there ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

Yes, I answered you above

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am really concerned & need someone to explain things to me also I am not sleeping. Could you tell me what I have to do to get a second opinion please.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

Yes, the chest pain, back pain and shortness of breath are all signs of a heart issue

you need a stress test at least

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you Dr Phil I will see what I can find out tomorrow re a private appointment can you recommend anyone in the Birmingham area
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

I'm not familiar with that area.

I'm sorry. :(

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

if you have more questions, just reply

Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you