How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 11363
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

If you keep pulling at the end of your nose, could you

Customer Question

If you keep pulling at the end of your nose, could you damage the blood vessels running up and down your nose? Pulling at the end of my nose has been an on-and-off habit since almost 9 years ago based on the belief that it might 'lengthen the end of my nose' to make it more 'Caucasian-looking'. How foolish I had been.Anyway, how can I find out if they are healthy or damaged if I have no specific symptoms i.e. is an ultrasound necessary or recommended in this situation? Can refraining from pulling on the nose lead to the healing of those vessels?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 9 months ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 9 months ago.



No. In general this will not cause any damage. You will not end up with a large, red, swollen nose like you see in people who have rhinophyma

So. What is the take home message?

you can put these worries behind you.

Does this make sense?


Dr. Rick MD FACS