How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Michael Salkin Your Own Question
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Cat
Satisfied Customers: 28936
Experience:  University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience.
55012488
Type Your Cat Question Here...
Dr. Michael Salkin is online now

My cat has a stress based illness. Every 4-5 months, he

Customer Question

Hi, my cat has a stress based illness. Every 4-5 months, he get sick and his blood percent gets too low. He stops eating and loose %20-30 of his body weight. Our wet tells us to give him Ronaxan, but he vomits after 10-15 minutes. It is a fight for us to give it to him. Is there an alterntive treatment, or something that won't make him vomit? I hope you can help us. Thanks a lot anyways. Brgds, Kaan
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Cat
Expert:  Dr. Michael Salkin replied 2 years ago.
I'm sorry that your question wasn't answered in a timely manner. To be able to help you and Asian, I need to know what this "stress-based illness" is that doxycycline (Ronaxan) is supposed to address. Such a recrudescing (relapse without cure in between events) and profound loss of weight and anemia suggests the feline leukemia virus (FeLV), kitty AIDS virus (FIV), or perhaps the blood parasite Mycoplasma haemofelis. Please respond with additional information and further questions or concerns if you wish.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi again,

Here is what the test says.





















OwnerKuzum, Ursula Order ID99435468
AnimalCat Aslan Laboratory No.VM384107/22.06.2013
Materialserum, EDTA blood, smear


















































































































































































































































































































Test Result Sign Reference value Unit Remark
FIP-Screening
FIP/Coronavirus (antibodies) Feline infectious peritonitisnegativetitre1)
Serum electrophoresis
(agarose gel)
Total protein 8059 - 87g/l
A/G 0.64> 0.57
Albumin (%) 39.0--44.5 - 62.3%
alpha-1 globulin (%) 5.52.2 - 7.6%
alpha-2 globulin (%) 11.45.7 - 19.9%
beta-1 globulin (%) 6.92.8 - 11.3%
beta-2 globulin (%) 11.23.1 - 11.7%
gamma globulin (%) 26.0++5.9 - 23.0%
Albumin (abs.) 31.131.0 - 47.0g/l
alpha-1 globulin (abs.) 4.41.6 - 5.2g/l
alpha-2 globulin (abs.) 9.14.0 - 12.8g/l
beta-1 globulin (abs.) 5.51.9 - 7.4g/l
beta-2 globulin (abs.) 8.9++2.0 - 8.5g/l
gamma globulin (abs.) 20.8++3.6 - 16.9g/l
Bilirubin (total) 6.5< 6.8umol/l
ALT (GPT) 161< 175U/l
Haemogram
Leukocytes 6.96 - 11G/l
In stressed cats up to 18
Erythrocytes 1.6-5 - 10T/l
Haemoglobin 3.5-9 - 15g/dl
Packed cell volume (PCV) 11-28 - 45%
MCV 67+40 - 55fl2)
MCH 22+13 - 17pg
MCHC 3231 - 35g/dl
Thrombocytes 143-150 - 550G/l
Reticulocytes (relative) 0.31%
Reticulocytes (absolute) 5000/ul
Degree of bone marrow response (Reticulocytes/ul): < 50.000 Normal if nonanemic < 50.000 Inadequate if anemic 50.000-75.000 Mild regeneration 75.000-175.000 Moderate regeneration > 175.000 Marked regeneration
Differential blood count
Basophils 00 - 1%
Eosinophils 30 - 6%
Band neutrophils 00 - 3%
Segmented neutrophils 45-50 - 75%
Lymphocytes 4815 - 50%3)
Monocytes 30 - 4%
Basophils (absolute) 0/ul4)
Eosinophils (absolute) 2060 - 600/ul
Band neutrophils (absolute) 00 - 300/ul
Segmented neutrophils (abs) 30963000 - 11000/ul
Lymphocytes (absolute) 33021000 - 6000/ul
Monocytes (absolute) 2060 - 500/ul
Atypical cells 00%
Anisocytosis ++0
Polychromasia 00
2 nucleated red blood cells
Your additional order:
FeLV (antigen) Feline leukaemia virusnegativenegativ5)







Interpretation:

1) A coronavirus antibody titer of < 1:100 is not suggestive for an infection with coronavirus. Nevertheless the formation of antigen-antibody complexes can lead to a decreased coronavirus antibody titer. The following changed laboratory parameters may indicate FIP infection in conjunction with suggestive clinical signs: 1) Serum proteins: a) hyperproteinaemia b) hypoalbuminaemia c) hypergammaglobulinaemia -> reduced albumin-globulin ratio (< 0.6 is suspicious for FIP) 2) Blood count: a) hypo- or aregenerative anaemia b) neutrophilia with left shift c) lymphopenia 3) Liver: a) hyperbilirubinaemia b) raised ALT3) Presence of a few reactive lymphocytes5) Presently the cat is not viraemic. Please note: the test result can also be negative in the very early stage of infection or in latently infected animals.








Note:

2) The result has been double-checked. 4) Basophils up to 200/ul are considered normal in the literature. *** Final report *** validated by Dr. Haas(Tierarzt) our printed reports are valid without signature.

I hope you can help us.

Brgds, Kaan

Expert:  Dr. Michael Salkin replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. The most alarming finding is a profound nonregenerative anemia. Nonregenerative means that Aslan is unable to replace the red blood cells he lacks. His anemia is so severe that without a blood transfusion you're likely to lose him. There is no clear cause of such an anemia in his complete blood count. I don't see biochemical test results which might be helpful. The next step would be a bone marrow analysis but this can't be done safely unless he's transfused first. Presumptive therapy for an immune-mediated hemolytic anemia with the immune reaction occurring in the bone marrow - hence, a usual regenerative IMHA being non-regenerative - with a corticosteroid such as prednisolone should be discussed with Aslan's vet at this time. Please continue our conversation if you wish.

Related Cat Questions