Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My son was arrested in Texas (lives) on Oct 17, 2011 for a

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4563
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
It is helping me get my thoughts together on this matter, but the journey is not...
Positive
excellent, as usually...
Positive
great person like all time ...
Positive
great person like all time ...
Positive
Than you. Will research the availment issue.......
Positive
The answer fits what I thougt, but I appreciate your confirmation. Thanks. R. E....

Customer Question

My son was arrested in Texas (lives) on Oct 17, 2011 for a warrant in California (visiting). He fought extradition. His 90 days were up on Jan 15 2012. He went to court on Jan 20 2012. The attroney for my son called the Governor's office on Jan 19th and the Governor's warrant was not yet received. On his court date (Jan 20) the judge released him on a 5000 bail. When I went to get him they told me he reconsidered and no longer could be released. The governor's warrant is now in Texas as of Jan 23rd. How long do they have to come and get my son in Texas? And are these legal procedures?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: California

Already Tried:
looking articles up

Submitted: 105 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 105 days and 20 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 

21 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
21 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC