How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 64938
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I HAVE PATCHES OF HAIR LOSS MOSTLY ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF MY

Customer Question

I HAVE PATCHES OF HAIR LOSS MOSTLY ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF MY HEAD AND IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE FRONT LINE OF MY HAIR WHICH LOOKS AS IF THE SCALP WAS BURNT AND HEALED N AS IF THERE WILL NEVER BE REGROWTH. DUE TO PERSISTANT USE OF HAIR GROW ENHANCERS IT GROWS ON N OFF.

THE HAIR LOSS IS CONSIDERABLE MOSTLY WHEN I WASH THE HAIR AND SOMETIMES ON WAKING UP IN THE MORNING I NOTICE THE BURNT SIGN EFFECT ON THE SCALP AS IF HAIR NEVER EXISTED THERE ON.THIS I SUFFER FOR MANY YEARS.

I USED DR. MIRACLE HAIR PRODUCTS, ANTI FUNGAL CREAMS, DOO GROW,MANY HAIR GROWTH ENHANCER CREAMS BUT THE CUER WAS ALWAYS TEMPORARY, PLS DR WHAT COULD IT BE?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
Hello from JA
Great question.

What stands out here is no doctor exam or skin biopsy apparently.

These lesions could be eczema, psoriasis, fungal infection or other skin problems.

That needs to be defined, maybe with a small amount of skin sent to the lab at this point.

A dermatologist or your internist can do this.

Metabolic conditions such as thyroid disease need to be ruled out.

Hypothyroidisim for example.

An autoimmune condition called alopecia arreta also needs to be considered.
OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.
Otherwise please choose a positive rating]. But, still come back if you need to…think of something later, etc. Bonuses are appreciated.