How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have suffered from recurrent acne lumps/small boils on the

Customer Question

I have suffered from recurrent acne lumps/small boils on the back of my scalp and around my genitals for a while now but they seem to be getting worse. I have looked online and I am concerned I have hidradenitis suppurativa, I did get some large boils on my arms last year when I had glandular fever but these seem to have subsided, the doctor prescribed me flucloxacillin. What could I have?

Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.

Mysticdoc :

Hello,

Mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

Mysticdoc :

Based on your description, you may have hidradenitis suppurativa.

Mysticdoc :

HS causes multiple boils in the areas the skin rubs against each other like in genital areas.

Mysticdoc :

They are recurrent look rounded, red and very painful.

Mysticdoc :

In your case, there is no abscess formation which suggests early stage disease.

Mysticdoc :

THis is treatable with medications.

Mysticdoc :

Flucoxacilllin is a good antibiotic and should help to clear the lesions.

Mysticdoc :

Other antibiotics that can be used are doxycycline, minocycline for 7-10 days.

Mysticdoc :

Intralesional cortisoteroid injection also may be employed to reduce the scarring and recurrence.

Mysticdoc :

Please discuss with a dermatologist.

Mysticdoc :

Best wishes,


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

JACUSTOMER-1jfhwiam- :

Thank you for your response, I must clarify that the lumps on my arms were on my bicep area, not armpit. I haven't had any yet in my groin. I also suffer with seborrheic dermatitis as well. could this make the problem worse?

Mysticdoc :

Seborrheic dermatitis does suggest this problem may be acne related.

Mysticdoc :

Acne is more likely than HS in your case.

Mysticdoc :

The above treatment with antibiotic will still work.

Mysticdoc :

Topical clindamycin ointment also can be used successfully.

JACUSTOMER-1jfhwiam- :

is acne common in the pubic area and scalp with Seb Derm?

Mysticdoc :

yes it is common.

Mysticdoc :

and treatment above will help you.