How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 65555
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Hi About 3 weeks ago i noticed some small red spots underneath

Customer Question

Hi
About 3 weeks ago i noticed some small red spots underneath my pubic hair and in the hair underneath my belly button. My pubic hair was quite long as i had not shaved it for a while so i decided to shave it as i thought that the sweat etc could be the cause.

Apart from a few spots being about the size of a penny coin, the rest are the size of very small dimples and some you can hardly see. They are red with a very tiny white head on them, which when picked do not produce any puss but just bleed slightly. They do not itch or cause me any discomfort.

What could be the cause and potential treatment.

Thanks
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
Hello from JA
Folliculitis is possible.
Acne is possible.

Can you attach a picture
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
How can I send picture on this response?

Many thanks
Patrick
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
Customer service can help you, or, you could up load to a site like photobucket.com and give me the link
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
http://s1330.photobucket.com/user/Gnomi123/library/

Hopefully this will work?!
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
OK
These look like small pimples, cysts or possibly infected hair follicles...they do not look like herpes or STD
I can not enlarge the photo enough do other possibilities could exist, such as musculosum contagiousum, which is cause by a virus.

I would start daily scrubs with Ivory doas and try some salicylate cream OTC, but see your doctor monday.

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.


Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Sorry what is ivory doas and salicylate cream?

Kind regards
Patrick
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
Ivory soap
Salicylate cream is available at the drug store.

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Please could you give some alternatives to the creams as the ones suggested are only available on prescription

Kind regards
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
You should not treat this on your own.

Not until it is identified by your doctor.

Start with the soap scrub.

If you need a salicylate cream that is what you need, there is not a good alternative although some soctors will use a prescription antibiotic cream.

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.
