How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 29168
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I am prescribed 5mg x2 Metatrexate monday mornings which I

Customer Question

I am prescribed 5mg x2 Metatrexate monday mornings which I took. I have mistakenly
takenly taken two more tablets ronight. Any adverse effects
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.
Hi there,
I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to help you with your concerns.

Methotrexate 10 mg additional dose in a week should not cause any problem usually.
The side effects include nausea, stomach upset,sore mouth, fever, fatigue, increased liver enzymes, respiratory tract infection, folic acid deficiency.
You should also discuss with your doctor.
However, this should not pose a serious problem.

Best wishes

Related Dermatology Questions