How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 64298
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Hi, My outer labia is swollen. I was prescribed anti fungal

Customer Question

Hi,
My outer labia is swollen. I was prescribed anti fungal and anti tinea medicines and there was no improvement. I was prescribed Elocon, Ovestin, Sudocream and hyaluronic acid salt cream. There was a noticeable improvement of the skin, however the Elocon I experienced side effects. My gynecologist advised me to use the Ovestin cream only. I've been using it for almost two weeks now and labia is getting bigger and bigger. I really don't know what to do. I suffer to this skin condition almost two years now and nobody knows what is wrong with me. Can you advise?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
What is your doctor treating
What diagnosis?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


 


My doctor never said anything to me. At the beginning my gynecologist thought it was a fungal infection. When Canesten HC didn't help, the skin gone even worse and she thought it maybe due to sitting at work and tight clothes or an allergic reaction, I was prescribed three creams altogether (Elocon, Ovestin and Sudocream). As I have been on Yaz for the past two years as well, the doctor started treating me with Ovestin. I have never been given any diagnosis though and this has been just guessing throughout all this time. If you need any more information please let me know.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
OK
Lichen sclerosis is a possibility and is often not diagnosed correctly.
You might need a short course of oral steroid.
I would suggest that you see a dermatologist to get to the bottom of this.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions.
Please do not forget a positive rating when done.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


 


I haven't got any white spots though.


The skin color doesn't really differ from the rest of my body

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
You don't have to have white spots.
The skin color can be the same.
Not all presentations are the same.

You might need samples for the lab for sure....
Recommend the same doc.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions.
Please do not forget a positive rating when done.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok, I will.


 


Thank you for your help

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
You are welcome anytime
any questions.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions.
Please do not forget a positive rating when done.