How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 64954
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

i have a relatively small (6mmx9mm) nodular. (Is that size

Customer Question

i have a relatively small (6mmx9mm) nodular. (Is that size considered small) bcc on the outer aspect of my nose near the crease of my cheek will it be appropriate for mohs sugery
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
Maybe
Have you had it examined?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

by the gp and awaiting dermatology outpt appt


 

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
OK
So, can't say 100% without magnified exam, but unless this were severely invasive [which basal cells almost never are] then MOHS is the most effective surgery.

Sounds like you are set
You need to just stay with it.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions.
Please to not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi , thanks those measurements were with a magnified exam.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Should not be a problem.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions.
Please to not forget a positive rating.