How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4124
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now

I have a painful area underarm with on particular red spot.

Customer Question

I have a painful area underarm with on particular red spot. Is Clobetasol Propionate the right medication for this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 3 years ago.

dermdoc19 :

These answers are for informational purposes and do not replace a physician head-to-head visit. A patient-physician relationship is not established.

dermdoc19 :

Hello

dermdoc19 :

Thank you for asking your question.

dermdoc19 :

No it would not be. For two reasons: 1) If there is pain in a spot it is unlikely to be solved by a steroid cream. 2) Clobetesol is far too strong in this area. It can cause thinning of the skin and stretch marks.

dermdoc19 :

If you are able to send a photograph, I should be able to direct you to a more appropriate treatment than Clobetesol.

dermdoc19 :

Thank you.