How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 64363
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

HelloI had very slight upper hair lip which wasnt even

Customer Question

Hello

I had very slight upper hair lip which wasnt even that noticeable. My sister said i should get my upper lip hair threaded before my wedding so i did. To my dismay.. 6 months later you can really see a dark shadow on my upper lip and this has been like this for at least a year now and i've sadly lost my self confidence.

The result is that i now can not go a day without applying concealer and make up, whereas before i was more natural.. This situation is driving me crazy and spoling my experience as a newly maried couple. Can Dermatology get rid of this shadow?

Many thanks for your help
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.

Hello

 

Yes most likely this can be removed with prescription creams.

 

Dermatology should be able to do this.

 

It depends on how much hyperpigmentation there is, but there are different strengths of creams; hydroquinone is one.

 

 

It should be used only under supervision.

 


Please to not forget a positive rating.