How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 18966
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

Hi I have zooms balantisis.iv had steroid creams which have

Customer Question

Hi I have zooms balantisis.iv had steroid creams which have not been much help.i have had this condition for about 5 years and it is getting worse.can you help.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.




Thank you,

Shantal

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
It will help if you could provide some further information:
Which steroid cream have you been using?

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.

I had asked for some further information and have not heard back.

There are several issues to consider in this situation.

The usual treatment for Zoon's balanitis is a low to moderate potency steroid cream. I asked which steroid cream has been prescribed because if it is a low potency steroid cream, it would be reasonable to change to a moderate potency steroid cream.

Another option would be to add an anti-fungal cream. In some men, they will respond better to an anti-fungal cream added to the steroid cream.

If these treatments are ineffective, the next step to consider would be a calcineurin inhibitor, such as tacrolimus. These medicines suppress the immune system causing the inflammatory response in the skin.

The other option would be to consider a procedure to treat the problem, either by circumcision to remove the foreskin or laser to remove the upper layers of skin that is involved by the inflammation.

If you have any further questions or need clarification, please let me know.