How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General pratice
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  Years of outpatient experience treating dermatological problems
18722459
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I had really bad conjuctivitus in Jan 2013 after putting in

Customer Question

I had really bad conjuctivitus in Jan 2013 after putting in an old contact lens. It did not clear up until June that year after many courses of drops and finally seeing an eye specialist in Hospital. (he never mentioned Rosacea) I have in the last few days started with eye irritation but mild this time. Could I be starting with Occular Rosacea, I have no facial redness, but my Grandfather did develope a bulbous red nose in his 60's?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.




Thank you,

Shantal
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--I really don't think you've developed ocular rosacea if you haven't as yet had a typical rosacea facial eruption. You may not even be developing a recurrence of your previous conjunctivitis but you should have your doctor take a look as soon as possible