How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4124
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now

My Husband has a lot of cherry spots on the front of his chest

Resolved Question:

My Husband has a lot of cherry spots on the front of his chest and some on his back. Could you please advise as to what may be causing this skin condition.He is 72yrs old.How can we prevent this getting worse.Thanking You.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 3 years ago.

dermdoc19 :

These answers are for informational purposes and do not replace a physician head-to-head visit. A patient-physician relationship is not established.

dermdoc19 :

These are most likely cherry angiomas, also known as Cambell D Morgan spots. IO don't like the phrase senile angiomas, especially as I have gotten older and developed them myself.

dermdoc19 :

These are extremely common, benign growths of blood vessels. They are especially common in fair-skinned people.

dermdoc19 :

They can be brought on by birth control pills ( obviously not a factor with your husband), the sun, and liver problems. Some authorities have implicated an excess of progesterone. However, the vast majority appear for no known reason.

dermdoc19 :

There is no medical need to treat them, but if they are cosmetically bothersome, he can see a physician for treatment with a pulsed dye laser.

dermdoc19 :

While there are occasional reports of patient having an underlying malignancy, and developing a sudden shower of cherry angiomas, they are regarded as a benign nuisance.

dermdoc19 :

There really is not means of preventing new ones. I can see no harm, however, in taking Vitamin C 500 mg. twice a day and Ruten. Both these hold up the collagen surrounding blood vessels.

dermdoc19 :

I would be happy to answer further questions if you would like.

dermdoc19 :

Thank you.

dermdoc19 and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you