How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 2779
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now

I am currently on 60mg of accutane (isotretinoin) per day

Customer Question

I am currently on 60mg of accutane (isotretinoin) per day (have been for around 2 months) and I've been invited to go on holiday with someone to Portugal, but I've heard bad reviews about how skin reacts to the sun whilst on accutane. The holiday is on 26th June so could I come off of them now and then resume them when I get back? The question is - would coming off of them for 3 weeks normalise my skin so it won't burn that easily and become less vulnerable to burn etc.? If there's any risk at all I won't go on the holiday.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Dermatology

Related Dermatology Questions