How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 2779
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now

I developed a skin eruption on my forehead nearly three weeks

Customer Question

I developed a skin eruption on my forehead nearly three weeks ago.It became very angry looking ,sore and itchy at times.it appeared as lots of discrete red areas but merging together many with white spots.I saw my doctor two weeks ago who said the latter indicated an infection and prescribed me Flucloxacillin 500 mg.This had only minimal effect.A week ago he prescribed a further course of Flucloxacillin plus fucidin cream ( fucidic acid). Although the white spots have gone the red areas remain with some raised areas and the antibiotics don't seem to be resolving the underlying condition
My eyes have remained hot feeling and sore throughout. Also but probably unrelated I became and have remained very lethargic since the start and sleeping during day time

What do you think my skin condition condition could be?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.




Thank you,

Shantal
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
This indeed sounds like infection, but you are not on the correct treatment.
Can you attach a picture