How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question

Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General pratice
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 26813
Experience:  Years of outpatient experience treating dermatological problems
18722459
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Foreskin red rash, some of the glans red why? Pics included

Customer Question

My penis foreskin, glans appears red on the rim. I went to a GUM clinic in the UK April 2014 after noticing a red rash on my foreskin. When retracted my foreskin back it was noticeable the skin doctor diagnosed lichen planus. She gave me hydrocortisone cream to relieve the symptoms. The rash/inflammation in that area has gone, however on the rim of the glans there is redness. Why is this happening? Is it balanitis? Also on side of my penis (right hand side) there was a small cut which healing scar is very noticeable. I think that occurred from masturbation. I 22 male what should I do now? I am using emollient cream as a substitute to wash my penis, should I start with the hydrocortisone cream 1% w/w again every night for a week? They did all the STD/HIV checks - all negative. Please help me I am getting increasingly frustrated about this and want it to be back to normal. The sensation of It being abnormal is there, my foreskin retracts back normally there is no tightness

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi I would like my question and pictures to be deleted and closed please, I do not wish to wait. Will you be refunding me directly back to my card thanks?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi. So sorry for the delay but this now does look like balanitis and the cortisone cream would only exacerbate that. Instead you can try Lotrimin cream three times a day for a week and if that doesn't take care of it you'll need prescription ketoconazole cream

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • dermdoc19

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2779
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
< Last | Next >

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2779
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology

    Dr. Skinner

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    1548
    MD , DNB ( D &V), FAAD

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    274
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0