How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General pratice
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 31206
Experience:  Years of outpatient experience treating dermatological problems
18722459
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Hi - I am a 29yr old male who has been on two prior roaccutane

Customer Question

Hi - I am a 29yr old male who has been on two prior roaccutane courses in the last 10yrs. First one was roughly aged 18 and then a follow up course again when I was 22 or 23yrs old. In the last few weeks and months I have had a resurgence of occasional pus spots and bigger non pus spots on my face. They are taking longer to disappear and restricting certain social obligations. It is not the volume which I am suffering but the location of these few spots and duration taken to disappear. I am currently using freederm gel but that is an off-the-shelf product and i wanted to ask if there is a prescirbed stronger gel or cream or alternatively should i consider a third course of roaccutane as i feel it may be more beneficial to cure this from inside rather then an external cream or gel. I am planning to get married and settle down in the next year or so therefore a treatment which cures from the inside would be much rather preferred.
Kind Regards, Sanjay
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.




Thank you,

Shantal
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi Sorry for the delay but your question just became available to me. I'd suggest you try a month's worth of doxycycline 100mg a day first. This is usually very effective and doesn't have the potential risks of Accutane to a female of your age.