How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 29265
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Hi, I have a small bump on the head of my which has been

Customer Question

Hi, I have a small bump on the head of my penis which has been there for a few days now, it seemed to appear from nowehere. I feels fairly hard to the touch when I run my finger over it; I'm not sure if it's something under the skin or on top of it. It is flesh coloured but when I pull the skin tight across it then it appears white/yellow. It is causing me a lot of concern as I have been in a monogamous relationship for 18 months now. Are you able to advise what it may be and what I can do to get rid of it?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.

Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

It will be great if you can post a picture here.

Dr Basu :

Based on your descriptions there can be following possibilities:

Dr Basu :

1. Genital wart ---fleshy growth is commonly a wart unless proven otherwise.

Dr Basu :

2. Skin tag-- this can be confused with wart sometimes.

Dr Basu :

Skin tag is benign while genital wart is caused by the HPV virus and hence contagious.

Dr Basu :

3. Sebaceous cyst --skin gland cyst --a benign condition.

Dr Basu :

The treatment of wart and skin tag is to remove them by a dermatologist.

Dr Basu :

There is also a medication called Aldara cream that can be applied daily for its resolution in 4 to 6 weeks.

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Skin Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu : Hi there, This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Dr Basu : It will be great if you can post a picture here.
Dr Basu : Based on your descriptions there can be following possibilities:
Dr Basu : 1. Genital wart ---fleshy growth is commonly a wart unless proven otherwise.
Dr Basu : 2. Skin tag-- this can be confused with wart sometimes.
Dr Basu : Skin tag is benign while genital wart is caused by the HPV virus and hence contagious.
Dr Basu : 3. Sebaceous cyst --skin gland cyst --a benign condition.
Dr Basu : The treatment of wart and skin tag is to remove them by a dermatologist.
Dr Basu : There is also a medication called Aldara cream that can be applied daily for its resolution in 4 to 6 weeks.
Dr Basu : Best wishes,
Dr Basu : It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Skin Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Those pictures were taken yesterday when I submitted my question.


 


I applied some clobetasol propionate 0.05% cream last night before bed and upon waking this morning the bump does feel slightly smaller and less prominent, although maybe this could just be a placebo affect!?


 


I can take more pictures of the bump today but I am at work currently so would have to be later this evening.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Hi there,
Thanks for the pictures.
I have a good news for you.
THis is not definitely a genital wart.
THis is likely a skin gland cyst.
Clobetasol may help although not required since you do not have any itching.
This will subside on its own.

Do not worry--this is not infection.

Best wishes

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Skin Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/