How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question

Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now

I have recently developed a wart-like bump on my forehead which

Customer Question

I have recently developed a wart-like bump on my forehead which I had checked by a nurse at my local surgery. Her diagnosis was that it was non threatening and may be suitable for removal by cryo. Unfortunately the Dr. in charge of this area cannot see me before the end of September. I would be quite prepared to pay for it's removal if it proves a suitable solution. Have you any suggestions who in Cornwall I should contact ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.




Thank you,

Shantal
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 2 years ago.
Hello. You should see Dr. Tom Lucke at Duchy Hospital. While this is probably amenable to freezing off, this is a specialist who is trained and capable of Mohs' surgery which is as minimially invasive a treatment for skin cancers in case he is concerned about it beingn cancerous by any means. You can conact him at 01872226101.
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 2 years ago.
Did I answer your question?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
You are not going to get in before September in the UK if you are going to remain in the NHS.
In fact, this is not a problematic delay, and is an early appointment compared to starting over.

What type of specialist are you seeing?

I would stick with the current appointment. There is no problem in waiting that short of time on a basal cell, even if that is what this is.

A wart like bump would typically be, a wart, a basal cell, a benign lesion.

We can not see it...if you attach a picture I can give you further direction.

OK, so that is an initial answer….

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • dermdoc19

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2779
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
< Last | Next >

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2779
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology

    Dr. Skinner

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    1548
    MD , DNB ( D &V), FAAD

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    274
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0