How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General pratice
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 33811
Experience:  Years of outpatient experience treating dermatological problems
18722459
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I am a White 59 year old female. I had mole mapping done last

Resolved Question:

I am a White 59 year old female. I had mole mapping done last month and one new mole was found. Dermoscopy was performed and my dermatologist said it was perfectly innocent. She recommended review in six months.
Despite this reassurance I am worried that this new mole may turn into melanoma. Is this likely and am I now at higher risk? I find I am ridiculously frightened of melanoma and would value your answer.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi. Sorry for the delay but your question just became available. Most moles do not become melanomas and the only way to evaluate moles is inspection and the dermoscopy and then biopsying any mole that seems suspicious for melanoma. For now all you need is the regular follow-up with your dermatologist. I understand your concern but so long as you trust your dermatologist then you really shouldn't be worried.
Dr. Chip and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Dr Chip
Thanks for the kind and reassuring response. I just have one underlying worry. I understand that moles generally do not appear after age 50 and I have convinced myself that because a new one appeared (even though the dermatologist is not worried about it!) I must now be at higher risk. Can you shed any light on moles appearing after age 50?
Many thanks
Valerie
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Valerie--did the dermatologist say this was a mole and not something like a seborrheic keratosis?