How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4124
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now

Iv been off roaccutane for a year and 4 months and i still

Customer Question

Iv been off roaccutane for a year and 4 months and i still have these red marks all over my cheeks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

These answers are for informational purposes and do not replace a physician head-to-head visit. A patient-physician relationship is not established.

Customer:

Hello

Customer:

Is it possible to forward a photograph of the red marks.

Customer : http://s1290.photobucket.com/user/Customer/media/Mobile%20Uploads/image_zps5c0fd0a8.jpg.html
Customer : http://s1290.photobucket.com/user/Customer/media/Mobile%20Uploads/image_zpse3aa4e29.jpg.html
Customer:

Thank you for the pictures. In my opinion, the red marks which are elevated can be treated with injections of weak cortisone ( 2.5 mg./cc of Kennalog). The flat red ones can be treated with a pulsed dye laser. I do not beoieve the among of scar involvement merits procedures such as a Fraxel of CO2 Pulsed laser.

Customer:

I would be happy to entertain further comment and answer further questions.

Customer : Where can i get this injection done, and what about a skin peel will that also help?
Customer:

While there are some dermatologists who specialize in scar repair. most dermatologists can do those injections. A chemical peel will do the same thing essentially as a laser or Frxel treatment, just with a chemical and not light. This is a possibility too, but you should be sure to see someone with a high level of competence since this can be difficult. Not done properly, it can leave scarring.