How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 47537
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have had diagnosed Erythema Nodosam months, I am 73

Customer Question

I have had diagnosed Erythema Nodosam months, I am 73 yrs of age body, legs and arms, some large and very painful, others not so big, all last about 2 weeks then slowly vanish leaving a faint looking bruise, i have tried eliminating certain foods to no avail, all my blood tests are negative, please what else can I do ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

have you tried NSAIDs like ibuprofen or aleve? can you take these? NSAIDs can help decrease inflammation and help prevent erythema nodosum

potassium iodide can be used lesions

steroids have also been used to help decrease inflammation.

have you tried oral steroid pills?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Did have a course of steroids in June, made no difference, will try Brufen

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
I hope that helps

best of luck to you

make sure to take the ibuprofen with food in your stomach and with plenty of water and fluids.

let me know if you have other questions.

if done , please leave positive rating below the chat box so I can get credit you today

you can always reach me with "a question . David" if you have any other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks JustAnswers.com