How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General pratice
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 33352
Experience:  Years of outpatient experience treating dermatological problems
18722459
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I am a 67 year old male and I have a multitude of dark brown/redish

Customer Question

I am a 67 year old male and I have a multitude of dark brown/redish wart-like growths on my scrotum (the medical term that describes the condition appears to be angiokeratoma). They have been present for some years. Occasionally they bleed but normally, if I am careful, they are benign. If I wash my scrotum thoroughly and then apply hair conditioner, they appear to shrink a little, but are always present. I live in Ghana and so medical treatment is not ideal but I have learned from the internet that treatment can be by burning, freezing or laser treatment, however it is likely that they will come back. Is there a non-invasive treatment for this condition, ie a cream that will provide relief from occasional itching and will also improve cosmetic appearance?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

Hi. Sorry for the delay but your question just became available to me. We can continue after this but tretinoin cream can be an effective treatment if you can't avail yourself of the treatments you listed above. Let me know if you have other questions